Synthesis of chemical probes containing di/oligosialialic acids and their biological evaluation related to innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (40334544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 ちひろ  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10343211)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshiki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 糖鎖構造生物学研究チーム, チームリーダー (90323451)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖鎖 / シアル酸 / 免疫 / グリコシル化 / 高分子 / リビング重合 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 有機合成 / 自然免疫 / オリゴ糖 / ケミカルバイオロロジー / 免疫調整剤 / Siglecs / 重合反応 / Siglec-7
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, we first investigated that partially unprotected sialyl donors underwent a-selective glycosidation without use of an acetonitrile effect. To demonstrate the utility of the method, a straight forward synthesis of α(2,9) disialosides containing N-acetyl and/or N-glycolyl groups was achieved by using the two N-acetyl and N-glycolyl sialyl donors. Next we successfully prepared Glycopolymers possessing disialic acids with a narrow with narrow polydisparities from glycosylated monomers via π-allyl nickel catalyzed coordinating polymerization. A biological evaluation of the glycopolymers and revealed that the synthetic fluoroecent-labelled glycopolymers cause the Siglec-7-GD3 interaction to dissociate in the micromolar concentration range. Finally we prepared the synthesis of dextran derivative possessing disialic acids via polymer reactions. The glycopolymer was able to release Siglec7 from Siglec7-GD3 complex possibly.