Engineering of plant-specific polyketide scaffold synthetic enzymes to produce structural diversity of compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroyuki  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 教授 (20416663)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUI Takashi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 助教 (30463582)
KODAMA Takeshi  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 特命助教 (40710207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリケタイド / 酵素工学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 閉環酵素 / 立体構造解析 / アルカロイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce structural diversity of compounds, combinatorial biosyntheses of the polyketide cyclase, olivetolic acid cyclase (OAC) and the type III polyketide synthase, octaketide synthase from Aloe arborescens using structurally distinct various CoA thioesters as the substrates were carried out. As a result, we found that the co-incubation of the enzymes using hexanoyl-CoA and malonyl-CoA as the substrates led to a production of novel naphthalene. Furthermore, we solved OAC apo and OAC-olivetolic acid binary complex structures at 1.4 angstrom and 1.7 angstrom resolutions, respectively. The crystallographic and site-directed mutagenesis studies of OAC revealed that the enzyme possesses the pentyl-binding pocket that plays an important role to bind the pentyl moiety of the substrate and employs Tyr72 and His78 as the catalytic residues.