Immunostimulatory endogenous and exogenous compounds: Synthesis, functional analysis and development of immunomodulatory designed compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yukari  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00362616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井貫 晋輔  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70736272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords複合脂質 / 複合糖質 / 免疫調節 / 有機合成 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ:イタリア:イギリス:ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first aimed to develop the chemical synthesis of exogenous and endogenous molecules responsible for cooperation between innate immunity and adaptive immunity, and also to analyze the function with using the synthesized compounds. We also aimed to design and produce new-types of molecules that can modulate the immune system. Namely, we first synthesized natural immunomodulatory compounds (especially glyco-conjugates and lipid-conjugates), and then analyzed the structure-activity relationships in the immunomodulatory activities and also the interaction with the recognition protein. Based on these results, the immunomodulatory functions of the natural and designed molecules were successfully shown.