Development of New Strategy of Protein Design Based on Single Phage Sorting Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30283641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 清志  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30335228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質デザイン / ファージ / 一分子蛍光観察 / ファージディスプレイ / 一分子ソーター / GFP / タンパク質 / 生物・生体工学 / 生物物理 / 一分子計測 / 蛍光タンパク質 / 一分子選別装置 / ファージディスプレイ実験 / 分割型GFP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to develop a new method of protein design by displaying a library of mutated fluorescent proteins on the surface of phages, and selecting phages displaying desired proteins by monitoring their emission properties. We constructed M13 phages displaying C-terminal fragment of GFP on g8p, and reconstituted GFP on the phage by adding the N-terminal fragment. We could create strongly emitting phages by displaying GFP on g8p proteins. We improved the sensitivity of the single phage detecting system. We were successful in selecting the fluorescent phages and examining the number of the collected phages by colony assay method.