Selective detection and stabilization of G-quadruplexes in genome using G4 ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Kazuo  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10247223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグアニン四重鎖 / テロメア / 大環状ポリオキサゾール / ビオチンプローブ / G4アフィニティカラム / トポロジー / テロメスタチン / ポリオキサゾール / グアニン4重鎖 / 化学プローブ / プルダウン / 探索 / Pull-down
Outline of Final Research Achievements
G-quadruplex (G4), a higher order structure of DNA, is involved in transcriptional regulation of genes, and detection of G4s in genome leads to the discoveries of new drug targets. Furthermore, selective stabilization of each G4 would become the selective control of the corresponding G4 function. Based on our macrocyclic polyoxazole type G4 ligand (6OTD, 7OTD), we have developed a new 7OTD analog attached with biotin-function. With the new ligand, we prepared a G4 affinity column, which enable us to detect the G4-forming DNA sequences in genome. In addition, we have developed new 6OTD derivatives for stabilizing two out of three representative topologies in G4 selectively.