Anatomo-functional investigation of ventral language pathway: A combined electrocorticographic recording and stimulation study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Riki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 昭夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (90212761)
下竹 昭寛  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (80726000)
菊池 隆幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625084)
齊藤 智  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70253242)
國枝 武治  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60609931)
澤本 伸克  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90397547)
辻本 悟史  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (20539241)
大須 理英子  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60374112)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腹側言語経路 / 意味記憶 / 言語 / 皮質電気刺激 / 皮質皮質間誘発電位 / 神経心理 / 機能代償 / デコーディング / 意味認知機能 / 神経科学 / 言語科学 / てんかん / 皮質脳波 / 事象関連電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ventral language pathway has been recently highlighted with regards to language comprehension. However, its anatomy including connectivity, functions, and plasticity still remain elusive. We aimed to reveal their details by means of a multidisciplinary approach. We applied invasive neurophysiology, neuropsychology and neuroimaging methods to patients who underwent presurgical evaluation of epilepsy/tumor surgery. In this study, (i) we revealed that the ventral part of the anterior temporal lobe plays a crucial role in semantic cognition, (ii) we delineated the functional connectivity of the ventral fronto-temporal pathway by means of cortico-cortical evoked potential recording, and (iii) we could obtain the evidence for the dynamic reorganization of semantic processing from the longitudinal neuropsychological assessments in the patients with the resection of anterior temporal lobe.