Development of Optochemical Biology for photo-mediated regulation of gene function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Toshiaki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (90231571)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Akinobu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 光化学 / 遺伝子 / 有機合成化学 / DNA / RNA / 遺伝子発現 / 有機化学 / ゲノム編集 / クリック反応 / PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photochemical activation of caged oligonucleotides enable the regulation of genes of interest within a single-cell level of spatial resolution. In the course of our study of the development of caged oligonucleotides, we designed and synthesized new precursor molecules of photo-releasable nucleotides having an affinity tag for purification and detection. A precursor molecule, Bio-Bhc-diazo comprises three components: biotin for an affinity tag, photoactive Bhc group, and phosphate reactive diazomethyl moiety. We developed a method to modify arbitrary sequence regions of long-chain double-stranded DNA and plasmid DNA with photolabile protecting groups by chemo-enzymatic reactions. We demonstrated that a caged compound of RNA can be synthesized using a novel nucleotide caging reagent having a biotin tag. We demonstrated that this technique can be applied to the gRNA of CRISPR / Cas9 system to synthesize caged gRNA protecting target DNA recognition site or Cas9 binding site.