Switching mechanism to activate the medial preoptic area for fatherhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26282220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KURODA KUMI  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90391945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Amano Taiju  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (00591950)
Yoshihara Chihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10647506)
Tokita Kenichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (70384188)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords親子関係 / 養育行動 / 子殺し / 父性 / 父性行動 / 内側視索前野 / 社会行動 / 分界条床核 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that the c-Fos expression pattern in the four nuclei of the preoptic-bed nuclei of stria terminalis (BST) region could robustly discriminate five kinds of previous social behavior of male mice (parenting, infanticide, mating, inter-male aggression, solitary control). Specifically, neuronal activation in the central part of the medial preoptic area (cMPOA) and rhomboid nucleus of the BST (BSTrh) retroactively detected paternal and infanticidal motivation with a 97% accuracy. Moreover cMPOA lesions switched behavior in fathers from paternal to infanticidal, while BSTrh lesions inhibited infanticide in virgin males. The projections from cMPOA to BSTrh were largely GABAergic. Optogenetic or pharmacogenetic activation of cMPOA attenuated infanticide in virgin males. Taken together, this study identifies the preoptic-BST nuclei underlying social motivations in male mice, and reveals unexpected complexity in the circuit connecting these nuclei.