Integrated Study of Non-Dominant Groups in the Middle East and North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hidemi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20349228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 尚子  福山市立大学, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (10611361)
近藤 洋平  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20634140)
辻上 奈美江  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30584031)
菊地 達也  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (40383385)
三代川 寛子  上智大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員所員 (90614032)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords西アジア・中央アジア / 北アフリカ / 少数派 / 弱者 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 女性 / 西アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the three-year research project was to conduct an integrated study of the past and present situation of religious minorities and other vulnerable groups in the Islamic World using both a religious-historical approach and legal-sociological approach. The target groups of the study were (1) the Christians and other non-Muslims as religious minorities in the Islamic World, (2) women as a traditionally weak and vulnerable group of people within the Islamic World and (3) sects deemed ‘heretical’ by the dominant groups within Islam.