Comparison and Prospects of Drastic Demographic and Social Change in Eight Economies in East Asia by Using the Results of Population Censuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suehiro Akira  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (60196681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 ゆかり  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (50313268)
鳥居 高  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (70298040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUKAWA TOMOO  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (40334263)
KIZAKI MIDORI  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40260541)
KIM SONGWON  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20451875)
KIM HYONSON  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (50609328)
MASUHARA AYAKO  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (70422425)
SAKATA SHOZO  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 東南アジアII研究グループ長 (90450519)
SUZUKI YURIKA  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究員 (40450499)
Research Collaborator OIZUMI KEIICHIRO  株式会社日本総合研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 人口センサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using population censuses for the past two decade (1990, 2000, 2010) in eleven East Asian countires or economies (Japan, China, Hong Kong, Korea, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, Philippines, East Timor and Brunei), we conducted international comparison about five major fileds. Five include demographic change in general; changes in family structure; internal and international migration of people; urbanization and the rise of mega-region; and the current situation of ethnics and religion.
Through these comparative studies, we discovered three major movements in East Asia, which include the rapid progress of aging with the decline of TFR, the development of wide-rage economic zone or the mega-region, and international migration of a huge amount of workers. Consequently, we concluded that the original puroposes of population censuses are changing under the progress of globalization.