A Comparative Study of Dynamics and Attitudes of Arab Migrants-Refugees in Jordan and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIDA Aiko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (70451979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 豊  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (10638711)
濱中 新吾  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40344783)
溝渕 正季  名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00734865)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Ken  東京大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / アラブ / 政治学 / 世論調査 / ヨルダン / スウェーデン / 国際共同研究 / 移民・難民 / 越境移動 / 学際研究 / 社会学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the Arab migrants-refugees including Syrians, Iraqis and Palestinians and tried to clarify their perception as a subject of migration. Their direct motivation of move, choice of destinations, and satisfaction after their migration are investigated. Both quantitative and qualitative method were used for this research and they supplemented each other. The research was conducted in Jordan and Sweden which are both famous for receiving large number of migrants-refugees relatively to their population. The results indicated that Jordan is chosen as a safe and close place for evacuation for the Arabs with different background over decades. Among them, Syrians were not permitted to work and the regulation severed their economic situation. On the other hand, Sweden is chosen as a destination based on the good reputation for their migration policy. The free language education and availability of foreign food in migrants’ district help their integration.