| Project/Area Number |
26283005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tamada Yoshifumi 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90197567)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相沢 伸広 九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432080)
上田 知亮 東洋大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20402943)
河原 祐馬 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (50234109)
木村 幹 神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
鈴木 絢女 同志社大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60610227)
ホサム ダルウィッシュ 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 海外研究員 (60615235)
中西 嘉宏 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (80452366)
日下 渉 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (80536590)
岡本 正明 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 准教授 (90372549)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 民主化 / 司法化 / 東南アジア / 政治の司法化 / 憲法裁判所 / 違憲審査 / 政治学 / 公法学 / 立憲主義 / 多国籍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A major aim of this study is to investigate the relationship between democratization and judicialization of politics in Southeast Asian countries. Judicialization is usually a product of democratization and often furthers democratization. However, it is essentially counter-majoritarian and might thwart democratic transition. Indeed, the numerical minorities in democratizing countries are not infrequently the politically weak people but the privileged under the pre-democratizing regime. Judicial review is very much affected by two factors: 1) the way to appoint judges, and 2) the extent of political diffusion.