Women in post-disaster society in Indonesia
Project/Area Number |
26283007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Yoshimi 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (30431779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
服部 美奈 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
亀山 恵理子 奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50598208)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 災害対応 / 証言 / スマトラ / アチェ / 地域情報学 / 防災 / 津波 / 民間伝承 / レジリエンス / 地域情報 / ピディジャヤ / 女性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research extracts and analyzes cases in which women play an active role in rebuilding the lives of post-disaster society in Indonesia, based on the accumulation of researches on the relief and reconstruction process of the 2004 Sumatra Earthquake and Tsunami, by combining field survey, local literature survey, and database-analyzing of survivors’ testimonies. The outcomes of this research were published through international scientific conference, public seminar, and book chapters. The database of survivors’ testimonies, a byproduct of this research, has been shared as teaching materials by local university.