Social and Economic Approaches to Surface Soil Restoration in Yellow Dust Occurrence Areas in Mainland China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yoko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (20193815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 謙  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 特任講師(常勤) (00619281)
安冨 歩  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (20239768)
山本 健太郎  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40305157)
北島 宣  京都大学, 農学研究科, 名誉教授 (70135549)
宇山 浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
中澤 慶久  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70575414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords黄砂 / 黄土高原 / オルドス / シアノバクテリア / 生態回復 / 乾燥地 / 社会的経済的アプローチ / フレーミング / 結皮 / 石峁遺跡 / クプチ砂漠 / 紅色旅游 / 河西回廊 / 砂漠化 / ゴビ / バイオクラスト / 黄土 / 表層土壌 / 肉従蓉 / スナモモ / 沙蒿 / エミュー / 多糖類 / 肉蓯蓉 / オニク / 緑化モデルの比較 / 藻場 / 緑藻 / 黄砂発生 / 砂桃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to examine from multiple perspectives, both social and economic, what kind of human and social involvement is necessary for the restoration of the surface soil and its vegetation in the area where Kosa occurs, and what are the destructive factors. The results indicate that "afforestation" projects and direct revegetation plans, as previously thought, are not always effective and provide important indications about the possibility that indirect, cultural approaches and the restoration of organic matter-producing organisms (plants) such as mosses, lichens and cyanobacteria on the soil surface may be more important than afforestation. Yellow sand habitat is not a single ecological environment, but is extremely diverse and requires multifaceted measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで主として理系の研究者によって担われて来た黄砂研究であるが、現地でフィールドワークを行う地域研究者の視点から、横断領域的に黄砂発生機序にアプローチすることにより、これまでにない領域横断的な視野が開かれた。またその回復過程についても直線的で線形的な緑化プランや植林プロジェクトが持つ硬直性をいかに回避するか、という実践的かつ理論的な知見を得ることができた。これは広く開発プロジェクトや環境保全のためのプロジェクトに応用可能で、グローバルな環境問題に直面する人類が、自らの専門や狭隘な立場にとらわれることなく、より広い視野から考えるための貴重な視点を提示することが可能となった。