General study on the Ryukyu intellect in Disposition of Ryukyu period by using newfound materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Takashi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (70206770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 捷  国文学研究資料館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (40318580)
都築 晶子  龍谷大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (00115601)
水上 雅晴  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (60261260)
紺野 達也  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00506157)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords琉球 / 漢籍 / 科挙 / 蔵書 / 蔡大鼎 / 漢詩文 / 知識人 / アイデンティティ / 前近代 / 遊里 / 琉球処分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is questioning the identity of Ryukyu intellect living between Modern era and Premodern era in East Asia by revealing fascinating details about complex and diverse cultural background, thought and identity problem in Disposition of Ryukyu period on newfound materials of Ryukyu intellect. We presented our research results at two conferences: 61st INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF EASTERN STUDIES: Tokyo, May 20th , 2016: SYMPOSIUM IV: Newly Discovered Chinese Sources from the Ryukyus and Rereading Ryukyuan History,and Ryukyu Kanshibun International Symposium:Okinawa,January, 22th , 2017.We edited Shinken Ryukyu Okoku Kanbun Bunken Shusei,Shanghai,Zhongxi Shuju,20 volumes(publishing schedule).