| Project/Area Number |
26283010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKE Yosuke 大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80199273)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内海 愛子 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (70203560)
藤林 泰 埼玉大学, 教育機構, 非常勤講師 (80292639)
宮内 泰介 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50222328)
李 泳采 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (30460108)
砂井 紫里 早稲田大学, イスラム地域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (90367152)
金城 達也 北海道大学, 文学研究科, その他 (90760398)
| Research Collaborator |
KITAMADO Tokio
OKAMOTO Kazuyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 水産業 / グローバル化 / イワシ / カツオ・マグロ / 缶詰 / いわし / マグロ / カツオ / 東アジア / 東南アジア / 養殖漁業 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have continued studying shrimp, bonito, tuna including pet food, as front runners in globalization of marine products since 1980's. But its globalization resulted in depletion of fish resources due to overfishing, and in large scale environmental destruction in Asia. Also the supply system of cheap labor including children beyond borders and strict labor control were working at sites of seafood processing. In this study, impacts of globalization was further deteriorated, but we could find that sardines behind shrimp, tuna kept a large number of people alive continuously in Japan, Korea, and Southeast Asia regions even if its economy growing upwards or falling downwards. We could witnessed that without shrimp, tuna, peoplel's economy centered on sardines has been sustainable and could be developed in Asian regions.