| Project/Area Number |
26283011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Nagoya University of Commerce & Business |
Principal Investigator |
KAMADA Mayumi 名古屋商科大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20259344)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 雄一 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10302316)
長津 一史 東洋大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20324676)
加藤 めぐみ 明星大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30247168)
飯笹 佐代子 東北文化学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (30534408)
内海 愛子 大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70203560)
間瀬 朋子 東洋大学, 社会学部, 助教 (80751099)
| Research Collaborator |
TAMURA Keiko
NAGATA Yuriko
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 境域 / オーストラリア / インドネシア / 境界管理 / 越境移動 / 出稼ぎ労働者 / 漁民 / 難民 / 境域研究 / 行商人 / 地域研究 / 境界域 / 国際情報交換 / 契約労働者 / ボートピープル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TThe establishment of modern states in the Arafura Sea region resulted in the "territorialization" of the adjacent waters, and the generation of various forms of maritime borders. These “borders” have divided local socio-economic spheres, and triggered transborder migration. Although the transborder activities were “illegalized” from time to time, people in the region have reshaped their social networks and accommodated their subsistence activities, while keeping their shared customary knowledge. The “boundaries” which were incorporated in their societies and built into relations with other local groups have had to be reconstructed. By examining the discrepancies between the “borders” as exercises of states’ jurisdictions and the traditional “boundaries” embedded in local activities, this study has investigated such issues in Border Studies, and pointed to directions for further research in the field.