| Project/Area Number |
26283012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Osaka Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻 彰洋 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究主幹 (40356267)
本郷 一美 総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
小口 千明 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20312803)
小口 高 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (80221852)
岡田 保良 国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (90115808)
申 基チョル 総合地球環境学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (50569283)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIN Ki-Cheol 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (50569283)
TAKAI Keisuke 関東学院大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (00573453)
ANMA Ryo 徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70311595)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 粘土板 / 堆積土 / 珪藻 / 古環境 / メソポタミア / 胎土分析 / 生物指標 / 同位体分析 / 微化石 / 土製品 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to trace changes in water and soil conditions in ancient Mesopotamia through the analyses of clay objects and sediments. By examining textual evidence, it has been revealed that clay was taken from the dykes of rivers and canals as well as from clay pits. When clay was taken from a clay pit, the actual extraction was preceded by a meticulous ritual, which indicates that clay pits were closely associated with ancient religious beliefs. The examination of diatoms in the sediments of ancient watercourses revealed the presence of freshwater species, thus suggesting that the area examined by our study was neither a brackish nor marine water environment. Our investigation of the living diatom species in Sulaymaniyah Province in Kurdistan-Iraq revealed a new species of diatom (Gomphoneis) which is native to the area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
古代メソポタミアの古環境復元に、本研究はジオアーケオロジー・文献学・地質学等の多角的アプローチで取り組み、これまでにない新しい学際研究を行った。粘土板や堆積土の分析を国際共同研究の枠組みで行ったことにより、研究プロセスが国際的で開かれたものとなり、インパクトも広範囲に及んだ。欧米のみならず、イラクの研究者たちとの共同研究を通じて国際学術交流に貢献した。本研究で実践した土製品や堆積土の分析方法は、将来、同様の研究が行われる際に指標とされる点で大きな学術的意義を有する。