Bridging and Networking between Academism and Activism in the pursuit of a Gender Equal Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MUTA KAZUE  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80201804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古久保 さくら  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 准教授 (20291990)
伊田 久美子  大阪府立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20326242)
熱田 敬子  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, その他(招聘研究員) (20612071)
荒木 菜穂  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (50611646)
北村 文  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (60535384)
岡野 八代  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
Research Collaborator MOTOHASHI Rie
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジェンダー平等 / フェミニズム / 性暴力 / 女性運動 / 戦時性暴力 / 「慰安婦」問題 / インターネット発信 / ネットワーキング / 動画 / 女性運動のネットワーキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project envisioned a new dimension of gender and feminism studies for the establishment of a gender equal society through three methodological approaches: fieldwork research, theoretical exploration, and practical action. The project’s central inquiries and activities highlighted recent developments in feminist theories which encompass emerging issues such as poverty and care, and furthermore drew attention to the effectiveness of feminism for a wide range of social movements that may seem not to focus on women primarily. Additionally, through an examination of current movements surrounding the “comfort women” issue, sexual harassment and sexual violence in Japan and worldwide, the project shed light on how mutual empowerment is taking place between academism and activism, and on how such collaboration is indispensable for realizing gender equality. A website produced for this project will continue to be maintained as a space for women to share information.