comparative study on the Japanese military comfort women system and us policy to sex trade and sexual violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HIROFUMI  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80180975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野沢 あかね  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00276700)
吉見 義明  中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40102884)
兼子 歩  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80464692)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性暴力 / 性売買 / 軍隊 / 帝国主義 / 植民地主義 / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research was to conduct a comparative research on Japanese military 'comfort women' system and US policy to sexual trade and sexual violence. While we have made a collection of related documents from archives and libraries in the US and UK, we conducted workshops with researchers of several countries and made networks with them. By such academic activities we have enhanced our recognition of differences between Japanese and US cases.
At the same time, we have come to understand that the comparison between Japanese and US cases is insufficient in order to give the proper place to Japanese military ‘comfort women’ system in the world history and that it would be necessary to make an international comparison including European and Korean cases.