Resilience study of tourism governance based on biocultural diversity of the local area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2015-2018)
Hokkaido University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIKIDA Asami  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 奈芳美  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10424798)
愛甲 哲也  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30261332)
新 広昭  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90781683)
佐々木 雅幸  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (50154000)
湯本 貴和  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (70192804)
梅本 勝博  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (40114938)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域再生 / 観光資源 / レジリアンス / 生物文化多様性 / ガバナンス / 生態系保全 / 生物多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop the practical model for the recovery of local identity through cultural strategy of the area. The new resources development process by the strategic utilization of cultural service in ecosystem service from a natural environment is described by certain case studies. A socio economic model of tourism governance is proposed by this study. In addition, contribution of tourism governance to the reconciliation of conflicts between urban and non-urban area was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の地域では生態系や自然環境の豊かさと文化資源を統合的にリンクさせ、自然と文化の相互作用の分析や観光による地域の自然環境の価値の文化的発信を、社会科学と自然科学分野の横断的な手法で分析する研究はまだ行われていない。そのため、生物多様性と文化多様性に加え、地域の生物文化多様性を評価し、農村地域の再生を都市と農村の関係再構築と捉え、その仕組み構築のための観光や交流の意味と影響力、政策実現のためのプロセスを分析し、政策提案やモデルとして成果還元する必要性は高い。