| Project/Area Number |
26283016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawahara Susumu 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10367047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姫野 由香 大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (10325699)
岡村 祐 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (60535433)
内海 麻利 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
海津 ゆりえ 文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
伊藤 弘 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60345189)
佐野 浩祥 金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50449310)
永瀬 節治 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10593452)
永野 聡 福井大学, 産学官連携本部, 研究機関研究員 (80609149)
泉山 塁威 明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40774055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 観光地マネジメント / 観光対象 / 公民連携 / 観光政策 / 観光事業 / 環境管理 / コントロール / プランニング / 観光まちづくり / プランニング技術 / 観光地化のコントロール / プロセスデザイン / 観光対象化 / 観光の発展段階 / 観光 / まちづくり / 計画技術 / DMO / 都市計画 / エコツーリズム / 観光教育 / 計画手法 / 観光資源 / 来訪者管理 / 観光マネジメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at systemizing the planning method for promoting community-based tourism planning, which integrates ideas and techniques in urban planning and tourism business, on the basis of surveys of outstanding cases. As a result, at first, it defines “Tourism Destination” that is sustained by the local total power including natural and cultural environment and local industry. Afterwards, this study advocates 1) the tourism policy based on integration of public and business benefit, 2) the process of project promotion through public and private partnership 3) the methods for altering local resources into tourist resources 4) the methods for integrating tourist site control and environment control, 5) the roles of regional and urban planning towards tourism promotion and 6) the framework of the education development for tourist destination planning.