Development of the mental health tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Takashi  立教大学, 現代心理学部, 教授 (70221851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 靖雄  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60302535)
山口 一美  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (60383220)
荒川 雅志  琉球大学, 観光産業科学部, 教授 (70423738)
浦川 邦夫  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90452482)
Research Collaborator HANAI Tomomi
KASUGA Mihoko
KAWAKUBO Atsushi
MIYAKAWA Erika
SUGAI Kanako
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツーリズム / メンタルヘルス / ストレス / 観光学 / 観光 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the mental health tourism from various aspects as a strategy that maintains and improves mental health. The effectiveness of that to escape from the mentally unhealthy state demonstrated by many studies. Furthermore, we showed that it improves not only the mental and physical health but also abilities and skills. Besides, we showed that corporate earnings could improve by utilizing it. The utilization in many fields will be promising.