Comparative Study on the Potential of Gardens as Touristic Resources in Japan and European Countries through its Past and Present
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26283021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2016-2017)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
ONO KENKICHI  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40194584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井原 縁  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (10458044)
田代 亜紀子  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50443148)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords庭園 / 観光 / 庭園観光 / 観光資源 / 日本庭園 / 英国庭園 / イタリア庭園 / 名勝 / 風景式庭園
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the history and present situation of gardens functioning as popular touristic resources in Japan and European countries through on-site researches, document researches and symposiums. The study revealed the following historic facts for example: 1) the system of garden tourism had been organized in Kyoto by the end of the 18th century; 2) the custom of opening private gardens to the public started in Rome in the 16th century; 3) the garden tourism for the particular classes had been established in England by the end of the 18th century. On the other hand, as for the present management for the historic gardens functioning as touristic resources, following points can be mentioned: 1) it is necessary to take attention that gardens have both cultural and natural aspects; 2) careful maintenance, correct and plain information offering, and appropriate event planning are essential for the visitors’ satisfaction.