Integrated philosophical investigation into moral cognition and social cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOBUHARA Yukihiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10180770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀田 達也  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20214554)
鈴木 貴之  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20434607)
立花 幸司  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (30707336)
唐沢 かおり  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50249348)
松元 健二  玉川大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (50300900)
太田 紘史  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (80726802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAGI Noriaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40194766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords道徳理性 / 道徳感情 / 共感 / 自由意志判断 / 道徳/慣習の区別 / 状況主義 / 徳倫理 / 社会規範 / 道徳的行動 / 道徳的意思決定 / 道徳的判断 / 社会的価値志向性 / 道徳的情動 / 道徳的直観 / 性格 / 徳 / 状況的要因 / 道徳行動 / 社会的認知 / 道徳認知 / 自由意志概念 / ネガティブな感情 / 他者理解 / 意図性判断 / 道徳判断 / 合理性 / 情緒主義 / 認知主義 / 二人称的道徳 / 非人間化 / 直観 / 有責性判断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the way moral judgment and moral motivation are produced through the interactions of moral cognition with social cognition and derived its philosophical implications. Cognition of moral goodness and evil, whether by reason or by emotion, produces moral judgment and motivation through the interactions with the understanding of others’ intentions or the taking of others’ perspective. The philosophical implications we derived are that moral judgment is recognition of moral value of the situation (cognitivism), that moral judgment in itself includes motivation (internalism), and that moral behavior depends on the agent’s character (virtue) while it is heavily influenced by the situation.