Construction of philosophy for rebuilding from disasters through considering the crossing between descriptivity and normativity concerning harm, risk, and rationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masaki  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20232407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ディーツ リチャード (DIETZ Richard / Dietz Richard)  山梨学院大学, 国際リベラルアーツ学部, 特任准教授 (10625651)
榊原 哲也  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20205727)
石原 孝二  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
松浦 和也  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (30633466)
鈴木 泉  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (50235933)
野村 智清  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (90758939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords因果 / 責任 / 放射線 / 避難弱者 / 震災関連死 / 復興 / ケア / 障害 / 予防 / 被害 / リスク / 合理性 / 記述性 / 規範性 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ichinose gave an analysis of the relation between cause and responsibility from a viewpoint of contemporary philosophy, considering the issue of responsibility for harm in the nuclear power plants accident in 2011 at Fukushima. He published a report entitled “Fukushima wa Anata-jishin” (i.e. “Fukushima is yourself”) in February 2018, where problems of the disaster-weak and earthquake-related deaths are discussed, and he tried to assess the degree of appropriateness in assigning a cause of tragic phenomena in the light of causation by absence.
Sakakibara developed “Phenomenology of Care” for rebuilding Fukushima. Suzuki offered his metaphysical views for the philosophical concept of “rebuilding”. Matsuura investigated the contrast between ancient philosophies and contemporary viewpoints to contribute to the project. Ishihara organized an academic meeting, “philosophical dialogues about earthquake, rebuilding, and handicaps”, which was held in Soma City in February 2018.