Japanese Philosophy Investigated from the Viewpoint of Translation - The Interrelationship of Language and Thought between Japan and East Asia, Japan and the West
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Mayuko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40465373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 勝明  姫路獨協大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00203985)
小浜 善信  神戸市外国語大学, 付置研究所, 名誉教授 (10124869)
長野 美香  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10272733)
嶺 秀樹  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30181960)
田中 久文  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30197412)
平子 友長  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 名誉教授 (50126364)
美濃部 仁  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50328960)
清水 正之  聖学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60162715)
竹花 洋佑  大谷大学, 文学部, その他 (60549533)
杉本 耕一  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70709659)
藤田 正勝  京都大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (90165390)
加藤 泰史  一橋大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90183780)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Naoko  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20334253)
Research Collaborator HIRATA Toshihiro  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 名誉教授 (60113974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本哲学 / 翻訳学 / 京都学派 / 比較哲学 / 言語哲学 / 日本思想 / 比較思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"This project aimed at thinking philosophically about different questions of translation", delving into the concrete problems of language and translation in Japanese philosophy. “Translation” in this case does not mean only “rendering a text from a certain language into another language”, but it is also used to mean that “translation-reinterpretation entails a philosophizing process”. Scholars from Western countries, Taiwan, and Japan collaborated to investigate the concepts-terms of the philosophies of the Kyoto school, Marx, and sutras of Buddhism by connecting them to diverse problems taking place in the history of philosophy from a transcultural viewpoint. In addition, the questions of “language and non-language” and “expression” were examined in Izutsu Toshihiko’s theory of consciousness, Nakai Masakazu’s film theory, and the contemporary “Japanese tanka” poet’s experience of creation.