Interdisciplinary study on logic, with a special focus on intuitionistic logic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okada Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30224025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 洋之  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (60191988)
峯島 宏次  お茶の水女子大学, シミュレーション科学教育研究センター, 特任講師 (80725739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords論理と数学の哲学 / 図形推論 / 直観主義論理 / 証明論 / Wittgenstein哲学 / 日常推論の認知科学 / フッサール論理学 / 情報論理 / 線形論理 / 可能世界意味論 / 図形論理 / ウィトゲンシュタイン / 数学の哲学 / 論理の哲学 / 論理哲学 / 学際論理研究 / 論理学の哲学 / 学際論理推論研究 / 論理学 / フッサールの論理 / ウィトゲンシュタインの数学の哲学 / 図形論理推論 / 論理推論研究 / 図的論理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed Husserl's theory of constructible definite manifolds and Wittgenstein's theory of inductive proofs from the constructivist philosophy of mathematics. We developed a Fitting-forcing-based classical model construction method from intuitionistic possible world semantics for introducing a new semantics with computational interpretations. We gave a concrete application of this semantics to the computer security field. We also developed a general theory of proof normalization in an abstruct setting. We also developed some new proof-theoreric methods for analizing diagrammatic logic. We introduced various experimental methods in our research to consider the process models of logical inferences in our ordinary life. Our methods include cognitive scientific/cognitive psychological, behavioral genetic psychological, social psychological methods and others.