| Project/Area Number |
26284006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Shibaura Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koide Yasushi 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30407225)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 尚武 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, その他 (10011305)
浅見 昇吾 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10384158)
秋葉 悦子 富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20262488)
坪井 雅史 神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20386816)
盛永 審一郎 福井大学, 医学部, その他 (30099767)
松田 純 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30125679)
藏田 伸雄 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50303714)
小林 真紀 愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60350930)
本田 まり (眞鍋まり / 本田 まり(眞鍋まり)) 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60384161)
香川 知晶 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70224342)
甲斐 克則 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80233641)
横野 恵 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80339663)
児玉 聡 京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80372366)
品川 哲彦 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (90226134)
奥田 純一郎 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90349019)
| Research Collaborator |
IIDA Nobuyuki 千葉大学, 名誉教授
MIZUNO Toshinari 津田沼クリニック, 精神科, 医師
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 生命倫理 / 医療倫理 / 倫理学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We, specialists of philosophy or laws, have surveyed and researched the way of dealing with the rights of patient in several foreign countries. Especially, the subjects of our research were concentrated on the problems of the rights of terminal patient. Examining the propositions of law concerning the rights of patient that had already been made in our country, we considered from the points of view of philosophy and jurisprudence the way of dealing with the rights of patient not only in Benelux, where the euthanasia is admitted legally, but in America, Canada, UK, France, Germany, Italy, POK, Taiwan, and so on. Besides, understanding also the rights of patient as those of human, we have considered what the bioethics should think in order to protect the rights of human being ranging from human genome, human embryo to brain dead patient. We published three collections of materials that contained all results of our research.