On the Relationship between Tantric and Non-tantric Doctrines in the Works of the Monk-Scholars of the Vikramasila Monastery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KYUMA Taiken  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 和雄  駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (00509523)
宮崎 泉  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40314166)
苫米地 等流  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 仏典写本研究部門, 主席研究員 (60601680)
望月 海慧  身延山大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (70319094)
種村 隆元  大正大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (90401158)
倉西 憲一  大正大学, 仏教学部, 非常勤講師 (90573709)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUYA Ryuta  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (50526671)
SAKURAI Munenobu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30292171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords後期インド仏教 / ヴィクラマシーラ寺院 / 密教 / 顕教 / 後期インド佛教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research can be summarized as follows: (1) In collaboration with the Indo-Tibetan Lexical Resource (Universitaet Hamburg), a database was made for texts etc. related to the Vikramasila monastery. (2) Each of the research members worked on the relationship between tantric and non-tantric doctrines (such as Yogacara, Madhyamaka, and Tathagatagarbha) explained in the works of the monk-scholars of the Vikramasila monastery. (3) Based on (1) and (2), we also discussed the existence of a community of thought regarding the relationship between tantric and non-tantric doctrines. The outcomes of (2) and (3) have been published in a special volume (vol. 40) of the Journal of International Association of Buddhist Studies.