Study on History of Thought Regarding China's Newly Unearthed Literature:Warring States Slips, Qin Slips, and Han Slips
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YUASA KUNIHIRO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30182661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹田 健二  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (10197303)
中村 未来  福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50709532)
清水 洋子  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00709347)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国哲学 / 出土文献 / 竹簡 / 清華簡 / 上博楚簡 / 北京大学竹簡 / 清華大学竹簡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on newly unearthed literature (bamboo slips materials) that have recently been discovered one after another in China, and proceeded with reading from the perspective of the study of the history of thought. We also visited the research institutes and museums in China that housed bamboo slips and conducted observational research of the materials. As a result, new findings were generated regarding the situations of history of thought during the periods from China’s Warring States Period to the Qin and Dan dynasties, which previously had many unknown aspects. The research findings were presented in multiple books and papers, leading the research in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の歴史・文化にも多大の影響を与えている中国の古典については、すでにく多くの研究があるものの、今から二千年以上前の戦国・秦漢期の思想史的状況については、資料的な性格もあって不明の点が多かった。本研究では、新たに発見・公開されている新出土文献(竹簡)を主対象として研究を進め、その時期の思想史的状況を解明した。研究代表者は研究期間中に多くの著書・論文を発表したが、特に『竹簡学─中国古代思想の探究─』(大阪大学出版会)により、「竹簡学」の名称の定着に貢献した。