The Examination of the Construction of Izutsu's Oriental Philosophy and Its Philosophical Structure from the Perspectives of Comparative Religion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Yoshitsugu  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30178826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 繁  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (70152840)
野元 晋  慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所(三田), 教授 (10276420)
氣多 雅子  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20201478)
市川 裕  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (20223084)
池澤 優  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90250993)
河東 仁  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80224799)
島田 勝巳  天理大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30341043)
Research Collaborator ANDO Reiji  多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 准教授
ONO Junichi  東洋大学, 非常勤講師
KANEKO Nao  中村元東方研究所, 研究員
SHIMODA Masahiro  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授
NAGAOKA Tetsuro  京都大学, 非常勤講師
NISHIMURA Rei  中村元東方研究所, 研究員
LOPEZ PAZOS Juan José  天理大学, 国際学部, 講師
WAKAMATSU Eisuke  , 批評家
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords比較宗教学 / 井筒俊彦 / 東洋哲学 / 哲学的意味論 / 意味分節理論 / 言語哲学 / 意味の深み / 共時的構造化 / 意識と本質 / 井筒・東洋哲学 / 比較宗教学の視座 / 東洋思想の共時的構造化 / 意識の重層構造 / 意味論 / 言語的意味分節 / 思想テクストの解釈 / IAHR(国際宗教学宗教史学会) / 比較宗教学的視座 / 表層意識と深層意識 / 思想テクストとその解釈 / IAHR(国際宗教学宗教史学会)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this collaborative research, regarding the philosophical structure of "Oriental Philosophy" which Toshihiko Izutsu, a distinguished Japanese scholar of Oriental philosophy and Islamic thought, attempted to formulate, as a meaningful space of thought, we examined his philosophy from the perspectives of comparative religion, based on Oriental religious thoughts.
For last three years, we had six research forums to clarify the philosophical structure of Izutsu's Oriental Philosophy and its essential characteristics with scholars of religious studies in Japan as well as in foreign countries. Moreover, as the result of our research project, the "Database of Toshihiko Izutsu" is available now. Through the collaborative research of comparative religion, we could elucidate the possibilities of philosophical development of his Oriental Philosophy.