Pluralism and Interaction of Liberalism and Its Institutions: Toward the Fusion of Thoughts of East and West and An Interdisciplinary Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionChubu University (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takaho  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 教授 (00126830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 愛敬 浩二  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10293490)
梅川 佳子  中部大学, 全学共通教育部, 講師 (10750979)
區 建英  新潟国際情報大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20267701)
川尻 文彦  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20299001)
蔡 大鵬  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20402381)
杉田 敦  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
和田 肇  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30158703)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
小野 耕二  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (70126845)
大塚 雄太  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70547439)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EDAGAWA Akitoshi  東京芸術大学, 国際芸術創造研究科, 教授 (60272283)
MATSUSHIMA Akio  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20306210)
Research Collaborator RA EITO
KOU SHUNKETSU
CHIN AISEI
MIZUTA Hiroshi
HIGUCHI Yoichi
KUDO Yoko
KATO Kiyoshi
UEMURA Kunihiko
YAMADA Sonoko
NAKANO Koichi
ONOZUKA Tomoji
ANDO Yusuke
HARADA Tetsushi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会思想史 / 比較思想史 / 制度分析 / 自由主義 / 公共圏 / 市民社会 / 憲法 / 近代思想 / 社会科学 / 思想交流史 / 近代と古代 / 東西交流 / 自由の制度 / 東西思想交流 / 立憲主義 / 自由 / 公共性 / 政治思想史 / 労働問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project contains three sub-projects. The first sub-project examines western thoughts on liberty and public after the establishment of the Westphalian sovereignty, with a special focus on thoughts after the French revolution that include literature. The second sub-project examines social thoughts on liberty and institutions on liberty in modern and contemporary Japan. In particular, the focus has been placed on the evolvement of the liberalism and comprehensivism in the prewar period, as well as the establishment of the constitutional system in the post-war period Japan. Results and findings derived have been delivered to the general public through open seminars and workshops. The third sub-project is “the history of the exchange of thoughts in East Asian”, which focuses on the tension between the Confucian sphere and modern constitutionalism. A number of international symposiums and seminars have been jointly hosted with National Taiwan University on this subject.