Comprehensive Research on Buddhism and God Worship Syncretism in Japan: An Asian Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Yosdahi Kazuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40230726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脊古 真哉  同朋大学, その他部局等, その他 (20448707)
荒見 泰史  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30383186)
藤原 崇人  関西大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50351250)
上島 享  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60285244)
二階堂 善弘  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
佐藤 文子  佛教大学, 公私立大学の部局等, その他 (80411122)
Research Collaborator SEKIYAMA Maiko  加西市教育委員会
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東洋日本思想史 / 神仏習合 / 仏教史 / 神信仰 / 道教 / 宗教儀礼 / 文化交流 / アジア宗教 / 日本思想史 / 東洋思想史 / 古代史 / 史学史 / 仏教 / 民間信仰 / 廟 / 霊魂観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers similarities and differences between Buddhism ― god worship syncretism in Japan and in other Asian countries, contextualizing the former within East Asian religious culture. It consists of the following: (1) A discussion of Japan’s notion of spirits (kijin 鬼神), which originally came from that of China and subsequently fused with an Indian view of them, developing in new ways. (2) A comparison of the meaning of the Chinese words tian 天 (heaven), shen 神 (god), and fo 佛 (buddha) with concepts in Japan. (3) An elucidation of various aspects of the Khitans’ Buddhism ― god worship syncretism. (4) An elucidation of the characteristics of Kasuga Taisha and Ouyayamazumi Jinja. (5) An analysis of ritualistic summoning of gods in Japanese esoteric Buddhism, and a discussion of the similarities and differences between the idea of “god” in India, China, and Japan.