| Project/Area Number |
26284016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | Kinjo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Hiromi 金城学院大学, 付置研究所, 客員研究所員 (70109833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 隆穂 中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 教授 (00126830)
玉田 敦子 中部大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00434580)
鷲見 洋一 慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 名誉教授 (20051675)
伊東 貴之 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
川島 慶子 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20262941)
長尾 伸一 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
逸見 竜生 新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60251782)
寺田 元一 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (90188681)
渡辺 浩 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10009821)
堀田 誠三 福山市立大学, 都市教養学部, 教授 (40144109)
| Research Collaborator |
WATANABE Hiroshi 東京大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (10009821)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 思想史 / 公共圏 / 啓蒙 / 文芸共和国 / 社会思想史 / 社交性 / 学芸共和国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The project compared the public knowledge of the West and the East in the 18th century and promoted various collaborative researches between Japanese and foreign researchers. Especially on “the republic of letters” in Japan and Korea, it shed light on the common features of literature, culture and thoughts with the help of Korean scholars. The conclusion of the study pointed to the need of further analysis of 18th century China. Individually, Ito, Nagao and Terada & Hemmi have succeeded in deepening or transforming existing views of public knowledge by their publications.