Comprehensive research on Minakata Kumagusu based on primary source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ryugo  龍谷大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40238952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畔上 直樹  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20315740)
橋爪 博幸  桐生大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40412978)
奥山 直司  高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (50177193)
千本 英史  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50188489)
安田 忠典  関西大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90388413)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords南方熊楠 / 民俗学 / 博物学 / 仏教 / データベース / 文化人類学 / 人類学 / 曼陀羅 / 生態学 / 説話 / 大英博物館 / 仏教学 / 比較文化 / 真言密教 / 鶴見和子 / 英文論考 / ノーツ・アンド・クエリーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In collaboration with Minakata Kumagusu Archives in Tanabe, Wakayama, we have established the research on Minakata Kumagusu based on primary sources. In March 2015, we restarted the publication of annual journal, Kumagusu Studies, with the 9th vol., which was followed by the 10th in 2016 and 11th in 2017. We also founded the Society for the Research of Minakata Kumagusu in 2015, run by the Chairperson, Committee, and Editorial Board, which organize the annual research meeting in August and published Kumagusu Studies in March. Matsui has published "Minakata Kumagusu--a Multiple Intellectual Perspective" in which the the formation of Minakata's knowledge and thought is empirically examined, with the list of "London Extracts", which shows the books he read in the British Library and the marginal notes of his former library.