General research about the history of the reception of Western music in Japan and Korea - with a focus on the German teacher Franz Eckert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Gottschewski Hermann  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00376576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 浩基  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (50322219)
塚原 康子  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (60202181)
酒井 健太郎  昭和音楽大学, オペラ研究所, 准教授 (60460268)
大角 欣矢  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランツ・エッケルト / 軍楽隊 / 宮内省式部寮雅楽課 / 東京合唱協会 / 音楽取調掛 / 洋楽受容史 / 明治期 / 大韓帝国 / 近代日本洋楽史 / 御雇外国人 / 大韓帝国・植民地下朝鮮音楽史 / プロイセン音楽史 / 在日ドイツ人 / 宮内省式部寮の音楽 / 芸術諸学 / 音楽学 / 近代アジア / お雇い外国人 / ドイツ / 音楽文化 / 日本 / 韓国 / エッケルト / 日本の西洋音楽受容史 / 韓国の西洋音楽受容史 / プロイセン / 管弦楽 / 音楽史 / 近代日本 / 近代韓国 / 洋楽受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we tried to give a comprehensive overall view of the musician Franz Eckert (1852-1916), who is known for his contributions to the modern history of Western music in Japan and Korea. A great number of errors in previous research about Eckert were rectified, and a lot of new historical documents were found and used for this research. The results were presented in an exhibition on the occasion of his 100th birthday and a printed research report. The most remarkable new findings belong to the following four topics. (1) About the life of Eckert before he arrived in Japan, a number of misconceptions were disproved and new historical material found; (2) Eckert's formerly unknown activity as a choirmaster was discovered and described; (3) many new facts about Eckert's private life at Tokyo and (4) his activities between his stays at Tokyo and Seoul were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代アジアの音楽史において西洋音楽受容史が中心的な役割を果たし、またその初期段階においてはフランツ・エッケルトが重要な人物である。彼の人生について明らかになっていなかった大きな部分が明らかになり、また先行研究の誤った見解を多く訂正できたのは重要な学術的成果だろう。エッケルトはこれからも欧米(特にドイツ)とアジア(特に日本と韓国・北朝鮮)の交流で注目されると思われる人物なので、この研究は国際交流においても重要な役割を果たすだろう。