| Project/Area Number |
26284019
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics and studies on art
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
毛利 三彌 成城大学, その他, 名誉教授 (10054503)
中尾 薫 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30546247)
鈴木 雅恵 京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70268291)
瀬戸 宏 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80187864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アジア演劇 / 演劇史記述 / ポストコロニアル / パフォーマンス / 越境性 / モダン・ドラマ / 伝統演劇 / 近代化 / ポストコロニアリズム / 超域性 / アイデンティティ / 伝統 / アジア身体 / 近代演劇 / パフォーマンス・スタディーズ / ポスト・コロニアル / シアトリカリティ / 伝統と近代化 / グローバルとローカル / アジア / グローバリゼーション / 植民地主義 / 西欧演劇 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 / 西欧演劇翻訳 / 演劇の近代化 / ポスト植民地主義 / 異文化接触 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project held seven colloborative research meetings and hour international theatre studies conference in some Asian cities; Osaka, Seoul, Taipei, Shanghai, Singapore and Jaipur. Members discussed on Asian theatre identity picking up each topics of these regions, and explored these identities have been unstable and constantly changed before and after World War Ⅱ. And also members researched dynamic trans-nationality and trans-regionality on theatres and performances. The research project explored aspects of the process of Asian modernization and its influence to contemporary Asian theatres. Although the process often differed from region to region, Asian modern and contemporary theatres have included and represented their repeated controversies and reconciliation.