Notation as creative process: an analysis of body action, image and language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satoru  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部/美術研究科, 教授 (30515515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 建畠 晢  多摩美術大学, その他, 学長 (50125217)
篠原 資明  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60135499)
牧口 千夏  独立行政法人国立美術館京都国立近代美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (90443465)
森村 泰昌  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80726670)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJO Shinsuke  玉川大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70183837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords現代アート / アーカイブ / 環世界 / 記憶 / 脳科学 / 記譜 / 身体行為 / 多感覚 / 現代美術 / イメージ / 言語 / 身体 / 集団 / 芸術 / 空間 / 記録 / 芸術と制度 / 脱領域 / 音 / 医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, the term “notation”, in a musical sense, can be defined as a process of recording actions and also as a set of instructions that can be re-played. As such, it implies a strict adherence to order, like a musical score. By expanding this definition of “notation”, this research aims to re-conceptualize “notation” to mean an interdisciplinary creative process through an analysis of body action, image, and language. The objects of this analysis include playground equipment, maps, patterns, garden, poem, cinema, architecture, play and dance. In addition, experimental exhibitions and performances were organized as a part of an academic symposium for a wide audience ranging from specialists to ordinary citizens.