Reconstruction of Dance Aesthetics via Analyse of Workshop and Inprovisation in Contemporary Dance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Nuki Shigeto  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 副島 博彦  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (30154694)
川島 京子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (10409732)
渡沼 玲史  一橋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 助手 (50419751)
尼ケ崎 彬  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70143344)
石渕 聡  大東文化大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80308155)
荒谷 京 (島津京 / 荒谷 京(島津京) / 島津 京)  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80401496)
Research Collaborator Niwa Harumi
Okami Sae
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンテンポラリーダンス / ワークショップ / 即興 / 身体技法 / 美意識 / 稽古場の政治学 / 経済効果 / 演出 / ダンス / 技法習得 / 作品制作 / 芸術諸分野 / パフォーマンス / 美学 / 哲学 / 民俗学 / 美術史 / 西洋史 / 舞踊美学 / 舞踊史 / コミュニティダンス / 身体論 / 現象学 / 身体性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanism, with which the “contemporary dance”, the most advanced stage art of today, has broken the institutional fetter of the traditional stage art, such as classic ballet or modern dance, which is already established in school education or in theater programs, to keep creating a new aesthetics of bodily performance and its audience, this research project has shed light on the various ways in which the bodily techniques are handed over, and a new bodily movement, mise-en-scene or aesthetics emerge in this process, or the sociological- and political human relationship, or even economic performance is established in workshop, through interviews of the representing leaders of contemporary dance, and also by operating workshops.