Comparative Art Historical Studies on Court and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Akira  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50293113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 板倉 聖哲  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (00242074)
佐藤 康宏  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50141990)
高岸 輝  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80416263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80421840)
KYOTANI Yoshinori  九州大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (70322063)
MASUKI Ryusuke  神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授 (10723380)
SHIOYA Jun  東京文化財研究所, 企画情報部, 文化形成研究室長 (90311159)
ITO Daisuke  名古屋大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00282541)
TSUKAMOTO Maromitsu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
FUJISAKI Mamoru  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50503869)
Research Collaborator OTA Izumi Florence  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科
WOLF Gerhard  , ドイツ美術史研究所長
BACCI Michele  フリブール大学, 教授
EICHBERGER Dagmar  ハイデルベルク大学, 員外教授
鄭 于澤  東国大学校, 教授
洪 善杓  梨花女子大学校, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本美術史 / 東洋美術史 / 西洋美術史 / 宗教美術史 / 比較美術史 / 宮廷 / 宝物 / コレクション / 美術史 / 宮廷美術 / レガリア / 美術 / 聖性 / 天皇・皇帝 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of the process, in which art objects gradually dominate in the treasure collections during Middle Ages and Early Modern period, court played the most important role. In this research we dealt with, how the court collections had performed great influence on the historical development of art either in Japanese, East Asian and European regions. On the bases of gathered information of court collections of different regions, we found out many key-points, which will contribute to build a common platform for comparative art historical research on court arts.