The Changes and Re-Chrystallization of Classical Knowledge in Medieval and Modern Paintings: Narrativity and Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SANO MIDORI  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60178811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 重雄  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (40313192)
加須屋 誠  京都市立芸術大学, 芸術資源研究センター, 客員研究員 (60221876)
Research Collaborator AIZAWA MASAHIKO
MIZUNO RYOKO
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術史 / 近世物語絵画 / 古典知 / 古典権威 / フレーム / 盛安本源氏物語絵巻 / 源氏絵 / お伽草子 / 中近世物語絵画 / 国際研究者交流 / 中世の信仰 / 仏教説話画 / 倣古と創造 / 物語表現 / 景観表象 / 話型 / 日本美術 / 中近世物語絵 / 説話表現 / 掛幅縁起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I. Studies of pre-modern narrative painting works preserved in Japan and abroad; for this purpose, we visited 27 sites in Japan as well as 20 sites and 13 private collections abroad (US, UK, France, etc.). II. Examinations carried out, with our collaborators, on the information acquired by the studies above; organization of study meetings to make public the fruits of our investigations. III. Organization of 4 international symposiums to discuss with guest researchers on : -- strategy of using classical works in various categories of art, -- identity of Japan in the pre-modern era, -- formation of knowledge of the classic and its creativity in the activities of the plastic arts.
IV. Edition of a book tentatively entitled "The Trandisciplinary Study of Frames", based on the reports of the study meetings and symposiums (publication of the book planned for the end of the year 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学問的意義としては、近世物語絵画における古典の問題について、①中世的古典観の変容と古典権威の形成、②地下文化人における古典受容の実態、③お伽草子絵巻や上製奈良絵本における古典のフレーム、④古典の価値システムが如何なる言説を作り上げ、如何なる境界を作り出すのかといった論点を深め、図書12件、雑誌論文20件、学会等発表22件の成果を挙げた事、また、社会的意義としては、①資源生成(調査データの整理蓄積、トレース図や付属文書翻刻・校訂、35ミリフィルムデータの電子化)、②研究成果還流(研究集会やシンポジウム、展覧会協力)、③国内外の研究者ネットワークの形成(特に若手研究者の交流)が挙げられる。