Aspects of the Influences of the Balkan Peninsula in the Medieval Russian Wall Paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Tomoyuki  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70257236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 和生  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80167890)
伊藤 怜  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (90647843)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Kazufumi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手
SUGAWARA Hirofumi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 准教授
TSUJI Eriko  共立女子大学, 聖心女子大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビザンティン美術 / 中世ロシア美術 / 聖堂装飾プログラム / キリスト教図像学 / 中世ジョージア美術 / イコン / 美術史 / ロシア美術 / バルカン半島 / ノヴゴロド / プスコフ / ロシア / 聖堂装飾 / 西洋美術史 / 中世ロシア / フレスコ / 装飾プログラム / グルジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We made a survey of the medieval churches with wall paintings in Russia and Georgia, and analyzed their decoration program. Comparing with churches in the Balkan peninsula (Greece, Macedonia, Serbia, Kosovo and Albania), on which we have researched in the previous surveys, we analyzed in detail the aspects of influences of the Balkan peninsula to the medieval Russian cultural areas.
As a result, some uniquities in the Russian church decoration have been defined, and on the contrary, a few phenomena that Russia was operative to the Balkan peninsula was demonstrated.
Balkan iconographies was, via the hands of Theophanes (Feofan Grek) or Manuel Eugenikos, made root by Andrei Rublev and others in the land of Russia, and they were succeeded to the decoration program of Dionisi.