Elements of Esoteric Buddhism from Ancient Asia in the Takao Mandala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNara National Museum (2017)
Tokyo National Museum (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
Mtsumoto Nobuyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 館長 (30229562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 士郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (20249915)
沖松 健次郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (30332133)
和田 浩  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (60332136)
小泉 恵英  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40205315)
伊藤 信二  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 室長 (00443622)
塚本 麿充  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (00416265)
安藤 香織  公益財団法人徳川黎明会, 徳川美術館, 学芸員 (20555031)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高雄曼荼羅 / 両界曼荼羅 / 神護寺 / インド古代美術 / 空海 / 密教美術 / 美術史 / 曼荼羅 / 東寺 / 醍醐寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Takao Mandala, which is a Mandala of the Two Realms that has been passed down at Jingoji in Kyoto,is a copy after an original that was brought from China by Kukai. Although the figures in this work appear to show influence from Indian art, clear stylistic connections have yet to be established. This research, which aims to clarify the origin of the style of the Takao Mandala, consists of examinations of ancient Indian paintings in the Ajanta and Ellora caves, as well as images at Sigiriya in Sri Lanka that incorporate Indian forms of artistic expression. It also compares the figural expression seen in Buddhist sculptures in various regions of India with those of the Takao Mandala, examining connections between the two. Lastly, it attempts to answer the question of whether certain ritual implements for Esoteric Buddhism, namely implements actual examples of which no longer remain in India, may be traced back to India by examining depictions of ritual implements in Buddhist statuary.