Fundamental Research on Noh and Kyogen Masks from an Art History Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
ASAMI RYUSUKE  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 企画課長 (30270416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺湫 毅  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (10249914)
丸山 士郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (20249915)
荒木 臣紀  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (20537344)
海老澤 るりは  公益財団法人三井文庫, 文化史研究室, 学芸員 (40615811)
矢野 賀一  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 主任研究員 (60392544)
川岸 瀬里  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, アソシエイトフェロー (60610946)
Research Collaborator KADOWAKI YUKIE  国立演芸場, 営業課, 主任
ARAI TATSUYA  , 面打(能狂言面作家)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仮面 / 能面 / 狂言面 / 能楽 / 猿楽 / X線CT撮影 / 蛍光X線撮影 / 金春家 / 金剛家 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted research on Noh and Kyogen masks from before the Edo period, with X-ray CT images taken for Noh and Kyogen masks formerly kept by the Konparu troupe and now in the Tokyo National Museum collection. Comparative studies between copies of important Konparu masks preserved at shrines, temples, and museums led to outcomes revealing dates, makers, and relationships between copies.
As a result, it was ascertained that ancient examples from the Muromachi period had certain characteristics ; their carvings on the back side, the type of wood (camphor, paulownia, etc.), and how the material was taken from the timber, such as whether the core or knots were included.