Project/Area Number |
26284029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Mitsunori 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10348451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城多 努 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (30423966)
辻 英史 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (80422369)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 劇場 / コミュニティ / オペラ / 文化政策 / 日独比較研究 / 日独比較 / 公共 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we tried to compare opera theaters in Germany and Japan based on the concept of "theatrical sphere" which comprehensively describes performances, financial management, regionality, history, etc. The situation greatly differs from Germany, in which there are more than 80 repertory theaters throughout the country, and Japan, in which many halls still remain as rental one. However, we can find many affinities between them by understanding theaters in relation to communities. A close relationship with the local community is essential for theaters to become a more meaningful cultural facility. Good theaters are recognized as a cultural symbol of the region without fail. This characteristic which our research found out about small and medium theaters in Germany will be a guide to revitalize regional culture in Japan as well.