New carrier of culture in local cultural policy i
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mari Kobayashi  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40257176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友岡 邦之  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (10363780)
藤野 一夫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20219033)
阪本 崇  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (20340458)
曽田 修司  跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (90348160)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化政策 / 文化経営 / 地域文化政策 / 公共政策 / 芸術政策 / 新しい公共 / 文化行政 / 公共性 / NPO / 指定管理者制度 / 公立文化施設 / 自治体文化行政 / NPO / 財団
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There have been various type of carriers developing in the local cultural policy field in all over Japan. We payed attention to the activities and practical wisdoms of the cultural and art non-profit organizations. We clarified following three points. First, they have various type of legal personalities and consist of diversified characterized persons. They have eminent capacities and local information, but they have no system to cooperate with each other. Second, the local cultural promotion foundation which capitalized by the local government, has the professional skills of cultural facilities, but they have not had always to the actual information of local cultural activities. It is urgent task for these foundations to renovate their mission and role in their local society. Third, there is a big gap between NPO and the public administration. There is a trend and thought that the public administration can promote culture only useful to the instrumental value for another purpose.