Practice of Visual Literacy Education at Universities and Research for its theoretical foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
MOTOYAMA KIYOFUMI  名古屋芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (10200346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定国 伸吾  広島国際学院大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (00454348)
遠藤 潤一  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 講師 (60461274)
水内 智英  名古屋芸術大学, デザイン学部, 講師 (70724839)
鈴木 宣也  情報科学芸術大学院大学, メディア表現研究科, 教授 (90336652)
Research Collaborator ENDO Mari
TAKAHASHI Tomoyo
MIZUTANI Hitomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヴィジュアルリテラシー / 視覚教育 / 芸術諸学 / ビジュアルリテラシー / 視覚教育プログラム / 展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual Literacy briefly means "an ability that enables us to effectively find, interpret, evaluate, use, and create things visually". Its long history in Europe and the United States was researched, and education at university was practiced. A card type tool, applications using photos, and text materials were developed for acquisition of the ability. In order to construct the basic theory, there has been repeated discussions. The results were presented at international conferences such as IVLA. For each fiscal year, an international symposium was held on such a title as "Design Activity Connects Literacy", "Image and Space - Creativity of Visual Literacy", or “Urban and Visual Literacy". The developed tools were shown in an exhibition open to the public, and related papers were summarized in the final year.