Project/Area Number |
26284032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Art at large
Research Institution | Aichi University of the Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KITADA Katsumi 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (50242251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 培 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 非常勤講師 (00600587)
阪野 智啓 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (00713679)
森田 恒之 国立民族学博物館, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10133612)
吉村 佳洋 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (10336670)
早川 典子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 室長 (20311160)
半田 昌規 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (20538764)
稲葉 政満 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (50135183)
岡田 眞治 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (60295582)
荒井 経 東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60361739)
白河 宗利 愛知県立芸術大学, 美術学部, 准教授 (70336668)
Research Collaborator |
UDAKA Kentaro 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 東京文化財研究所・保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30704671)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 膠 / 絵画材料 / 伝統的材料 / 文化財保存修復 / 日本画 / 伝統的素材 / 伝統材料 / 国際ネットワーク / 保存修復 / 絵画 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animal glue is a popular adhesive having long history and is a standard painting media for Japanese painting technique. Since the last Japanese hand-made animal glue maker gave up the work in 2010, artists and painting conservators have faced up needs to reconsider the basic natures of the glue, to select suitable substitutes. The authors’ group has reviewed basic natures of the glue from various points of view, such as material science, cultural aspects, production process including that of raw hide, used history, and others. Our field interviews, in EU zone and China, to the glue users, such as painters keeping classic techniques, conservation specialists of cultural properties, and string instrument craftsmen, revealed their dependence reasons to the glue and the application method. In addition, our efforts were served to make an international community to proceed animal glue studies, in particular to distribute our present data to other countries.