The international distribution, reception and research of Japanese cinema after 1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26284034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Roland Domenig  明治学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20711930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉藤 綾子  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90339573)
平澤 剛  明治学院大学, 文学部, 研究員 (00573792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本映画史 / 映画研究 / 日本文化史 / 映画論 / 映画産業史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study surveys the distribution of postwar Japanese cinema overseas and the international appraisal and reappraisal of Japanese filmmakers. We examined from a film-historical perspective the different distribution and reception contexts of Japanese cinema as well as the critical appraisal of Japanese films and filmmakers, and analyzed the scholarly and critical research of Japanese cinema outside of Japan and its importance for the field of Film Studies. Besides surveying the history of Japanese cinema in Western Europe and North America we extended our survey also to countries in Eastern Europe and East Asia. We cooperated with local scholars and curators and organized and conducted related workshops, lectures and events. In addition, in Japan we organized the conference “From the Distant Observer:Japanese Film Studies Abroad” in November 2016 and the 17th Kinema Club conference “Japanese Film Studies <Abroad>” in February 2018.